ICEFIRE Webmaster Board  

Go Back   ICEFIRE Webmaster Board > CjOverkill Support Forum > CjOverkill General Discussion and Support

CjOverkill General Discussion and Support CjOverkill general discussion and support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th April 2011, 07:59 AM
thrillkill thrillkill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default non template toplist

my layout has 5 locations with toplists. the way it was used with at trade script was with this kind of direct links
PHP Code:
<br>
    
1. <a target="_blank" href="/cgi-bin/at3/out.cgi?id=1&tag=toplist&trade=http://www.xxe.com/?ref=xx.com">Fantastic xx</a><br
not calling a toplist template <-php include... as overkill is usually set up .i try to use cjok templates but it breaks the layout plus i would have to make up 3 or 4 styles.I am not sure i can even do it..So to keep simple ....question? I want to display a link and the name of my top site .that's it.....what is the <a href style code to display the top trade on a index.php page?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th April 2011, 03:43 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Of course, you can do that:

HTML Code:
1. <a target="_blank" href="/out.php?link=toplist-link&trade=xxe.com">Fantastic xx</a><br>  
Take in mind that when you link as out.php?trade=example.com you only need to put the domain of your trade as you see it into the trades panel.
If you add the link=something parameter it will track the number of clicks also in the links panel, so you know how many clicks exactly did people on your toplist.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th April 2011, 04:27 PM
thrillkill thrillkill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default clear up

those instructions are for a specific link that is designated..I showed a generated link from that script ,I did not have the full code of the old toplist script,my error for posting bad example of the old code... so the AT script inserted the example URL of xxe.com because that was trade #1 at that time.. Maybe I did not explain right what I am looking for. I want a dynamic display of the top trade to be displayed on index php.This would appear as the name of the site and be a clickable hyperlink..So if the top trade is htr.com then htr.com shows, if top trade is xxx.com then that link shows .No counters; no in out ;simply display a dynamic link of the top trade updated at whatever interval and setting the toplist regenerates.As you recall I wished to find a way to display this using a <a href= ... hyperlink not using a <php-includes template .If it is not possible in this script to display toplist URLS without using <php- includes then please provide a code of a <php includes that displays only the top [#1] trade as a dynamic hypelink.This alternative likely would require a template.tmpl coresponding to that request so;What is the template code to show the top trade [#1] ;requested by php includes; to display a single link of the top trade? Thanks for help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th April 2011, 06:45 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Take a look at the toplist templates into the toplist directory... these are the .templ files. You can edit them with a html or text editor of your choice.

That is what you are looking for. For every .templ file in the toplist directory CjOverkill will generate a .html file every hour when the first unique visitor comes.
Feel free to make your own template file and then include the corresponding html on your site.

The php includes should look like:

PHP Code:
<?php include ("toplist/your-toplist-file.html"); ?>
Here are some template examples that will show only the first trade in the list:

Simple link, it assumes that out.php is located in the site root directory:
HTML Code:
1. ##link1##
Link that allows you to control the script output:
HTML Code:
1. <a href="/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain1##" target="_top">##sitename1##</a>
Simple hardlink:
HTML Code:
1. ##hardlink1##
Hardlink that allows you to control the script output:
HTML Code:
1. <a href="##siteurl1##" target="_top">##sitename1##</a>
Hope this answers your question.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th April 2011, 07:28 PM
thrillkill thrillkill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default ok I am going to follow along

I just created the template file template12.tmpl ... in this file i am putting one thing ... 1. ##link1## .Next I create the file template12.html in this i put nothing because "For every .templ file in the toplist directory CjOverkill will generate a .html file every hour " .out.php is located in the domain root. Next step is to add <?php include ("toplist/templatefile12.html"); ?> in my index php page where i want the link to appear. That is done.I have noticed that the standard sample templates will show up the way they will look with all the trades just by putting mysite.com/toplist/template11.html in browser ....now if I do that with template12.html I see a blank page .So Since it takes a hour for script to create page there is nothing in template12.html Going to the index page i see error
"Warning: include(toplist/toplist12.html) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in " obviously the <php include is calling a file that does not exist because nothing is in template12.html yet..so now if i wait an hour i will see the url of my top trade which displays ok in all the sample templates right now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th April 2011, 05:23 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

You can just make an empty template12.html to avoid the no existent file error, or copy the templ file with html termination... just take in mind that it will show "strange" links until the real toplist is generated on next hour.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.