ICEFIRE Webmaster Board  

Go Back   ICEFIRE Webmaster Board > CjOverkill Support Forum > CjOverkill Feature Requests

CjOverkill Feature Requests New features requests and discussion forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th July 2010, 12:33 PM
paolo paolo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default How to move trade from a site to another on the same db?

I'm going to disable a domain and redirect it to a new domain on the same server, I tried to change domain name but I got warned that new domain must match to old one, then I created a new domain but didn't find a way to move all trades to new domain

there is some option?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th July 2010, 12:43 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Unfortunately there is notan option to move the tradesfrom one domain to another.

It's a very good idea and I am moving this thread to the feature requests forum and it will be implemented into the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2010, 12:51 PM
paolo paolo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default

OK, is there some way to do it by editing db tables? several webmasters use to link with numeric code and don't want to stop trading with them
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2010, 03:16 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Yes, you can edit the cjoverkill_sites table.

You will need to change the site_url and site_domain fields to whatever you want. then you will need to edit the site Settinfs (Edit site) from your cjadmin.

Remember to make a backup of the database before performing this operation, just in case something breaks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th July 2010, 03:36 PM
paolo paolo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default

What I did in changing sited_id, the old site_id to new one and another site_id for old site
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th July 2010, 03:10 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

That also will work, but since the site_id field is used in lots of tables it usually gives some problems with large networks if you mess the site_id number.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.