ICEFIRE Webmaster Board  

Go Back   ICEFIRE Webmaster Board > CjOverkill Support Forum > CjOverkill General Discussion and Support

CjOverkill General Discussion and Support CjOverkill general discussion and support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 20th May 2009, 03:06 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ICEFIRE View Post
1 ) When you add a new trade there are 3 possible links http://www.yoursite.com , http://www.yoursite.com/?tid=123 , http://www.yoursite.com/?td=trade.com

The tid=123 and td=trade.com are basically the same. When you add a trade it gets an unique id (tid number) into your CjOverkill script, so the script can track traffic from it. If you delete that trade and add it again it wil get another ID, so there is no way to have two trades with the same ID, even if you delete them and add them again.

The td=trade.com link is less compatible with SEO techniques because you end exposing your trades domains, but it's also valid as the td=123 link and does exactly the same. The only difference is that if you delete that trade and add it again, the td=trade.com link would remain the same while the tid=123 would change because of the unique id feature.

If you give the tid or td enabled tracking code to your trades the script will use more accurate tracking for them counting hits that have no referrer or that are sent from a subdomain of that trade. This also helps when you trade using popups because this link will track the hit whatever popup method is used.
Ok. So if a trade send traffic to www.pornteque.net (obviously, if the in.php works) i can track it as well as it sends traffic to www.pornoteque.net/?tid=17 . Right?

Quote:
2 ) The index you have made is 100% correct. Try moving the CjOverkill files to the main directory and use include ("in.php");
Tried: i get the same problem.


PS = i think there's a bug in cj: when i select a trade and i press LINK CODE i get: http://www.pornoteque.net?tid=15 without the slash before "?".

Last edited by Darmez; 20th May 2009 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20th May 2009, 04:30 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

There tid=123 or td=trade.com codes will track also traffic that has no referrer, so they are a bit more accurate.

Seems you have some caching/templating stuff that is interfering with CjOverkill.

you can fix the link code with the slash by selecting your site --> edit button. Then fix the url to be http://www.yoursite.com/ (nothe the slash at the end).
In practically all apache configurations the server will add the slash if it's missing, so it's usually ok with or without the last slash.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th May 2009, 08:21 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

ok i fixed it. Thanks.

Don't you have any other ideas about the "big" problem?

If it can help, i'm using Automagick Tube Script.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th May 2009, 09:58 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

i need to up it again sorry
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29th May 2009, 05:21 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Sorry for the late reply. This thread doesn't appear in my monitoring list due to some reason.


Here is an easy procedure we followed with another site that uses the same script:

1 ) Rename your index.php to index-original.php
2 ) Create a new index.php with this content:
PHP Code:
<?php
include ("cjoverkill/in.php");
include (
"index-original.php");
?>
3 ) Remove all the other in.php include you may have placed in the templates.

that should do the work
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 29th May 2009, 09:46 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

i already tried this!

If you take a look to my post of 19th may in this thread you can see what i see on the uploaded page.

It seems that he reads the header two times.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29th May 2009, 11:58 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Make sure you dont have another in.php inclide into some of your templates. There is no real reason to read the header two times.

Also make sure that the index.php has no spaces or blank lines at the end.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30th May 2009, 03:53 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

No spaces at the end, no include in any file.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th June 2009, 01:09 PM
Darmez Darmez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 27
Default

............
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10th June 2009, 12:01 PM
ICEFIRE ICEFIRE is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Galaxy Media
Posts: 503
Send a message via ICQ to ICEFIRE
Default

Sorry, seems I dont even see your posts until someone else posts on the board. I have recreated your user and now everything should be ok.

Anyways, hit me on ICQ 171216535 and lets solve this. There are several people running the same tube script that you use and they have had absolutely no problems, so it must be some setup/config glitch that will be seen much more easy if we both are on ICQ to make a couple of tests.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.