PDA

View Full Version : Supercached WordPress + CJOverkill


richard
3rd March 2009, 10:32 AM
I do know WordPress + CJOverkill works without any problem.

However when I turned on the Super Cache Plugin for WordPress, the hits incoming will not be accurate.

Do you happen to SuperCached WordPress and make it work with CJOverKill?

ICEFIRE
3rd March 2009, 11:04 AM
I suspect that supercache is creating some kind of static pages and loads them instead of the usual dynamic pages wordpress has.

Since there are several wp modules that offers caching, some of them allow seamless script include and others don't.
Basically any smarty enabled cache will work as long as it doesn't cache everything, includig the in.php.

Make sure that you have added the in.php to the wordpress index.php file and not to the template index. Then take a look at your cache module config and see if it has some option to tune what is it caching. If it caches surfer passed variables then it will not work properly.

There is work in progress to fix such problems with caches, but will take some time to have a stable beta for this.

richard
5th March 2009, 08:35 AM
yes I include path-to/in.php in the main index.php

I also did but in.php, out.php, trade.php and /cjadmin in the Supercache plugin exclude option.

Great to heard that there is a work in progress to fix such problems with caches.

Thanks for the script.

Franco
2nd April 2009, 01:57 AM
Hi all, sorry for my bad english.
I have installed the script in a subdir trade/trade.php
In my index I have insert php code:

include ("trade/in.php"); and the script works fine, but when I want to see the top list and I put the code on a php page located in the root

<?php include ("trade/toplist/template2.html"); ?>

I see the text Your Site Here and I see the link that points to trade.php and not trade/trade.php

how can I fix this problem?
Bye

Franco

ICEFIRE
2nd April 2009, 10:30 AM
The "your site here" linki is generated using the default root that is the site main directory / and not a subdirectory.

For now this option cannot be changed, but there is work in progress to enhance greatly the toplist routines and fix this in the near future.

Franco
6th April 2009, 01:46 PM
Hi Ice.
I moved the script in the root directory, but I can't view the sites of the toplist.

The script is here: www.pornovideoamatoriali.net/trade.php

The test page is here: www.pornovideoamatoriali.net/prova_trade.php

I changed the template several times, but I can't see the sites.
Can you help me?

Thanks for script ;-)

ICEFIRE
6th April 2009, 04:24 PM
I guess you are including the template.templ file instead of the html one.

When the toplist is generated, a html file will be made that will have the adequate links.

Franco
6th April 2009, 05:22 PM
In prova_trade.php I have include this code:

<?php include ("toplist/toplist.html"); ?>

In the toplist flder there are toplist.html and toplist.templ

The permission's folder are 777

In toplist.html I have include this code:

##link1##<br>
##link2##<br>
##link3##<br>
##link4##<br>
##link5##<br>
##link6##<br>
##link7##<br>
##link8##<br>
##link9##<br>
##link1##<br>
##link10##<br>
##link11##<br>
##link12##<br>
##link13##<br>

In toplist.templ I have include this code:

##link1##<br>
##link2##<br>
##link3##<br>
##link4##<br>
##link5##<br>
##link6##<br>
##link7##<br>
##link8##<br>
##link9##<br>
##link1##<br>
##link10##<br>
##link11##<br>
##link12##<br>
##link13##<br>

Where is the error?

Thanks for your reply ;-)

ICEFIRE
6th April 2009, 11:27 PM
Make sure the toplist directory has permissions 777 and the files into it 777 or 666. Probably the script is failing to regenerate the toplist files due to permissions. Check the other toplists into that directory if they are updated correctly. If so, then it's 100% permissions.

Franco
7th April 2009, 01:25 AM
Thanks for support Ice ;-)
The script working properly now.

Many thanks for all ;-)