PDA

View Full Version : erros ##sitename1##


iosexy
31st January 2009, 07:08 PM
Hello everyone, i tried to create a top list by overkill ( last version)

I have had some problems i resume step to step what i did

1) install the scritp
2) i added a new site
3) i added 2 new trades for the new site
4) i set the permission 777 for toplist directory
5) i made the page toplist.html in the directory "toplist"
6) i edit my domain and i put "toplist" in "Toplist path:" i tried too "toplist/toplist.html"
7) i included the file toplist.html in the page default.html in the root of the site.

Problem is that appear ##sitename1## and ##sitename1##
##sitedesc1## but don't appear the real name of site and description..

Can anyone help me

Tks a lot
Sam

ICEFIRE
31st January 2009, 09:05 PM
Make the file to be toplist.templ and make sure the toplist.html file is set with permissions 666 or 777.

The script will generate automatically the toplist.html file from the toplist.templ file.

So the ##sitename123## stuff must be in the templ file, then the html will be generated with the real names.

iosexy
2nd February 2009, 11:58 AM
Ye i 've already created the site toptlist.templ and i set the permission too, but it 's not working, toplist.html remain the same.. I 've checked many times i have the permission in the directory "toplist" and in toplist.html too..

What do i get wrong?

ICEFIRE
2nd February 2009, 10:08 PM
In the site Edit panel do you have the toplist directory path pointed properly?
In most cases a relative path to the in.php will do the work, but under some php configurations you will have to use the full server path.
In any case, using the full server path will always do the work whatever your php configuration is.

iosexy
10th February 2009, 12:08 PM
Tks, i had to regenerate the top , i didnt' know, now everything it's right