PDA

View Full Version : setting up some tgps


thrillkill
8th April 2011, 07:38 AM
got some questions I have been running some sites since 86 with older vs of this script and now I am doing some new sites so I am trying to set up toplists etc. since they are all using same template i should go fast once i iron out a few things But first I have question about new version.First if I click vs 4.11 toplist link in admin panel... at top of dialog box it says "toplist generation" and it shows inventory of existing templates. under is button to regenerate toplists.that could be done anytime you wanted in that version....I notice in vs 5.11 it says instead "Toplists will update with next visit...Also hourly reset.Q 1} toplists can no longer be regenerated manually? 2} define action "with the next visit"...ie ..does that mean as soon as someone goes to site and clicks anything on the page toplist regenerates ? clicks toplist ?clicks thumb? which?. My other question regarding this new dialog box the vs 5.11 says "Toplist include codes for php and ssi" .Right under that in the old version would be the templates... if you clicked Gen Code the php include code would generate.....they are not there in my new install..are they supposed to be? or was that feature eliminated ? Since it says "replace with one of the files you will find in the toplist.directory..." my guess is it is no longer there ....but i need to fix my install right if it is supposed to be

ICEFIRE
8th April 2011, 03:39 PM
Version 5.x manages toplists in different way than version 4.x. This is because version 5.x is designed to be able to manage several sites from the same admin panel, and toplist files can no longer be detected into the same way they were detected and managed in version 4.x

Answering to your questions...

1 ) The manual generation procedure has been changed. Yet when you click on the generate toplists button it will force toplists generation on the next unique IN that passes through the in.php powered page.

2 ) It will cause a hourly reset and will force the next unique IN to regenerate all the toplists for that site. For sites with traffic that is quite fast. In any case, CjOverkill needs active trades and at least 2 hours of incoming traffic counted to be able to generate the toplists for first time.

Since version 5.x does not know the exact location of all the toplists directories for all your sites it cannot give you the same links that you had in version 4.x. It's the tradeoff of having a single admin panel for several sites.
You should have a toplist directory into the main directory of each site and there should be the toplist files. In version 5.x you can change that directory name from the site settings panel.

If you keep the same directory structure as your version 4.x, then it will be completely compatible with your version 5.x install. As much you should check the site settings panel for the toplist directory path. It can be aither a relative path (without the initial / ) or a full sever path.

thrillkill
8th April 2011, 05:01 PM
I can certainly see why you did that from a design standpoint.But it sounds like this makes it hard to set up a alternative top list .So do i have this right ? you have to have a active toplist on your site for the script to generate any new toplist templates you make? "CjOverkill needs active trades and at least 2 hours of incoming traffic counted to be able to generate the toplists for first time.
".As I understand the proceedure from reading others questions and answers on this forum.The way you make a new toplist is to 1]create a new template[unique name].tmpl file 2]enter you toplist code in this file 3] create a corresponding template[same unique name].html file 4] enter no code in template [same unique name].html file...leave it alone for several hours 5]when you check later and enter www.yoursite.com/toplist/template[same unique name].html in your browser and now you will see sample of your creation..I am working on a test site before i put this on my other sites and 5 hours later a template.tmpl does not generate a coresponding template.html toplist so i have 6 trades entered with some activity but maybe not enough for script to work with.i have no topkist installed because existing default templates don't fit in my layout. traffic coming in is from toplist links on other sites of about 90/day....Now i may have made error but left wondering could be code problem? not enough traffic? no existing toplist ? makes it hard to know where to look for problem

ICEFIRE
8th April 2011, 07:14 PM
If the toplist html files don't generate it could be due to the following:

1 ) The teoplist directory has wrong permissions... Make sure the toplist directory has permissions 777
2 ) The files into the toplist directory have wrong permissions... Make sure they have permissions 666 or 777. For the files 666 permissions mode is prefered.
3 ) The toplist directory is not set properly into the settings panel... Select your site and go to site settings or click the Edit button. Then make sure the toplist directory setting is correct. you can use either a relative path to your site... for example: toplist/ (without initial / )... or use a full server path, like: /home/user/public_html/toplist/ ... may vary depending on your server setup.

The toplist generation itself needs data to generate the toplist. So it needs active trades as minimum. If you have no traffic then by default your trades will get autodisabled. Go to the site settings panel and set the minimum hits in to 1 or to 0. With 1 all trades that send at least 1 unique will stay up and with 0 they will stay up even if they send nothing.
Since CjOverkill doesn't use cron jobs to generate the toplists, it just triggers a toplist generation routine with every first visitor each hour. Besides avoiding load spikes on the exact hour change on the server side, it also saves you the need to configure cron jobs and to find a server provider that allows you to run them.

You must make the unique-toplist.templ file, and you can just upload an empty unique-toplist.html file. After the toplist generation is triggered, then the html file will be populated with the correct data from the template.

With 90 uniques/day there should be enough data to generate a valid toplist.

thrillkill
8th April 2011, 08:10 PM
1]""The teoplist directory has wrong permissions... Make sure the toplist directory has permissions 777" A; we cant use 777 permissions at this host.... however I have been running your script since 2006 using these setting .toplist 755 and files in folder 633 .I am using those setting here too.In addition this site has sec mod necessary for smart thumbs to work..don't know if you script needs any other mods..but it has worked at least in old version ok like this.. 2 ]"The toplist directory is not set properly into the settings panel... Select your site and go to site settings or click the Edit button. Then make sure the toplist directory setting is correct. you can use either a relative path to your site... for example: toplist/ (without initial / )... or use a full server path, like: /home/user/public_html/toplist/ ... may vary depending on your server setup." A:this is new feature that allows mult site.In my insatll it shows toplist/ .Since sample toplists work ok and toplist folder is in domain root I left it alone. Could you provide more color on shared server settings ? ie do we go back in the path to the main domain? public_html/pornsite.com/toplist/ is your example path or home/account name/public_html/pornsite.com/toplist or public_html/maindomain.com/pornsite.com/toplist .Since I have done no install on the main domain of this shared hosting account i don't get why i would put that path above me to reccognize a folder that is in same domain .I assumed that was for multi site installs.anyway if you know the right path for shared server on a single domain? I will put that in
3]"The toplist generation itself needs data to generate the toplist. So it needs active trades as minimum. If you have no traffic then by default your trades will get autodisabled. Go to the site settings panel and set the minimum hits in to 1 or to 0. With 1 all trades that send at least 1 unique will stay up and with 0 they will stay up even if they send nothing." A: It may not seem like it but i know a little about this script since using it so long... LOL so i I had already set all trades to 0 and I also remembered to add my ip whitelist filter.

ICEFIRE
11th April 2011, 05:18 PM
Seems that in your case the toplist directory path is incorrectly set.

Let me explain in detail how it works.

In version 4.x you just had to make sure that the toplist directory is in the same directory as your CjOverkill installation and that it's installed into the same folder as your TGP.
This is also the same with version 5.x by default. If you just place the version 5.x files where you had the version 4.x ones, then it should work without changes to the default settings.

Some php configurations require full server path for file writing permissions, so you can also set a full server path for the toplist directory if your server requires it.

If you still find the toplist not generating, hit me on ICQ 171216535 and I will help you to fix it. Probably some setting there is preventing the proper generation of the toplist.

Appoltara
24th April 2011, 12:44 PM
there was a sheet that someone kindly made a few weeks ago about setting in sleeves im trying to find it to show someone and i only have the last two sheets
is thee a possability of being pointed in the right direction as i cant find it on the search

ICEFIRE
12th May 2011, 12:59 PM
Sorry for the late reply. The forum notification system didn't show properly your last post.

Do you mean this sheet? http://www.cjoverkill.com/manual/cluster.html