PDA

View Full Version : multi site install and toplist not working at all...


cmedia
13th September 2008, 10:07 PM
hello,

welcome back online :)

im sorry the old post are disappeared :(

anyway..

i have 2 domain in the same hosting account.

the main domain have already installed cjoverkill, the second domain i just installed... all semms to work fine, count the hit in of second site and the out.php work, only thing i can't get to work is the top list generation in the second site... the script dont give any error but dont generate the toplist of second site (chmod and path are, teoretically, ok)...

any suggestion??? :confused:

Best Regards.

ICEFIRE
14th September 2008, 11:03 AM
Make sure the toplist directory path is correct.

Site edit --> Toplist path

You can put either relative or full server path there. On some php configurations full path is needed, spcially when working under safe mode with user permissions restrictions enabled.

cmedia
14th September 2008, 04:18 PM
Make sure the toplist directory path is correct.

Site edit --> Toplist path

You can put either relative or full server path there. On some php configurations full path is needed, spcially when working under safe mode with user permissions restrictions enabled.

i do this, relative, not work, absolute, not work either...

anyway is not a big problem tomorrow i will move the second domain in another account and i will install another cjoverkill for him just...

i was just curios about why not work like this :confused:

ok, thank you very much.

cmedia
14th September 2008, 07:27 PM
Make sure the toplist directory path is correct.

Site edit --> Toplist path

You can put either relative or full server path there. On some php configurations full path is needed, spcially when working under safe mode with user permissions restrictions enabled.

Hello, nothing, also in the new hosting account, top list not work.

i start to think maybe the cause is the htacess of script i use in this site...

take a look:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^sitemap.xml.*$ - [L]
RewriteRule ^prox.php.*$ - [L]
RewriteRule ^admin/.*$ - [L]
RewriteRule !\.(gif|jpg|png|css|js|html|php)$ /home/public_html/index.php

php_flag display_errors off

Something here can make problem to cjoverkill top list generation???

for now i don't have trade with any other site, maybe cjoverkill generate the toplist only when are trades??? i dont think so because when don't have trades write "click here to trade traffic"... i mistake?

this is the toplist.tpml code i use:

<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain1##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in1##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename1##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain2##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in2##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename2##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain3##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in3##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename3##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain4##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in4##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename4##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain5##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in5##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename5##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain6##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in6##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename6##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain7##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in7##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename7##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain8##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in8##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename8##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain9##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in9##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename9##</span></a></li>
<li><a target="_blank" href="http://www.site.com/out.php?link=trade-top&trade=##sitedomain10##" onMouseover="ddrivetip('Sito in posizione ##in10##', 120)"; onMouseout="hideddrivetip()"><span>##sitename10##</span></a></li>

maybe is because i use this type of code???

will generate toplist online when i will have 10 site set up as trade?

:(

i really tryed ALL, the script is correctly set up and working... but not generate the toplist.html from toplist.templ

last things, little "funny"...

in the toplist menu, cjoverkill tell me to use this include:

<?php include ("toplist///toplist.html"); ?>

BUt, if i rename toplist.templ to top1.templ cjoverkill is like dont realize not the top have another name, still tell me to use this include

<?php include ("toplist///toplist.html"); ?>

ICEFIRE
15th September 2008, 12:06 PM
The include that the script shows is based on the default settings.

The toplist.html should be substituted to your own toplist name... top1.html in your case.

The toplists are generated every hour with the first visit. and for that you need to have several working trades and traffic. The first time it takes 2 hours to generate toplists properly.

If you have no trades or trades with no traffic at all the script will generate nothing because it has no data.

The htaccess rules do not affect the script because the toplist is generated on server level directly before htaccess routines.

Also make sure the toplist directory path is correct in your settings for each site.

cmedia
15th September 2008, 01:16 PM
So, is normal the top list is not generate dalso if i force to generate, because dont have trade and have the site little traffic, around 60/80 unique / day?

ICEFIRE
15th September 2008, 01:37 PM
Well, if you have no active trades there is nothing to be generated.
One active trade sending 1 unique per day is enough to generate the toplist.

cmedia
19th September 2008, 01:40 PM
Well, if you have no active trades there is nothing to be generated.
One active trade sending 1 unique per day is enough to generate the toplist.

You are right, now with trades active, the toplist is generated. :D

thanks.