PDA

View Full Version : Toplist doens't create html file


Darmez
21st October 2010, 02:21 PM
Hi all.

-I've uploaded this file (http://www.pornoteque.net/cjoverkill/toplist/toplist.templ)

-I've set this url: "http://www.pornoteque.net/cjoverkill/toplist/" as Toplist Path (without "")

-Then i've pressed regenerate toplist.

But i can't see any html file here (http://www.pornoteque.net/cjoverkill/toplist/toplist.html)...

Do you know why?

ICEFIRE
21st October 2010, 05:39 PM
You need to put a relative path or full server side path to the toplist directory in the settings panel.
Filling a full url as toplist directory location will not work because the web serving process will use another protocol to access the toplist template file and will be unable to create the html.

The toplist path in the settings panel should look like toplist/ or /home/user/public_html/somewhere/toplist/

Darmez
21st October 2010, 06:16 PM
i've tried toplist/ and also /home/user/public_html/cjoverkill/toplist/ but it doesn't create it.

I've also set CHMOD 777 to toplist folder..

ICEFIRE
21st October 2010, 07:42 PM
With /home/user/... I mean the path on the server to your account. You can ask your server admin about that path. Different server configurations would leve different paths.

Also you can try relative paths. According to what you have posted, perhaps cjoverkill/toplist/ could do the work.

tanke in mind that the toplist regenerates with the first unique visit during the next hour or after you have hit the regenerate toplists button. Also you need to have active trades with some traffic in order to have data to fill the toplist. So the site needs some visits and active trades with traffic at least.

Darmez
22nd October 2010, 02:17 AM
i've put cjoverkill/toplist/ into the settings.

i've also activated a trade and sent some traffic by it to my site. Nothing happens.

However, into my templates folder, what should i have? Now i have just and only template.templ

ICEFIRE
22nd October 2010, 01:01 PM
Assuming that the toplist directory has permissions 777, then you should have the templ file and a file with the same name but html

For example, toplist.templ and toplist.html

If it still doesn't work, then hit me on ICQ 171216535 and I will help you to determine the server path. It is usually an operation that takes 5 minutes if dealed via ICQ.

Darmez
24th October 2010, 09:40 PM
solved!!! :)