PDA

View Full Version : Problem with in.php. Error message


xirlexa
6th February 2010, 10:01 AM
Hi to all,

today i installed cjoverkill-4.1.1 cause my provider don't support ZendOptimizer.
Installation was successful and all seems ok.

than i insert <?php include file="in.php" ?> at the first line in my index.php. Now I got a problem!

<?php include file="in.php" ?>

<?php

/* -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$Id: index.php 1321 2005-10-26 20:55:07Z mz $

XT-Commerce - community made shopping
http://www.xt-commerce.com

Copyright (c) 2003 XT-Commerce
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
based on:
(c) 2000-2001 The Exchange Project (earlier name of osCommerce)
(c) 2002-2003 osCommerce(default.php,v 1.84 2003/05/07); www.oscommerce.com
(c) 2003 nextcommerce (default.php,v 1.13 2003/08/17); www.nextcommerce.org

Released under the GNU General Public License
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Third Party contributions:
Enable_Disable_Categories 1.3 Autor: Mikel Williams | mikel@ladykatcostumes.com
Customers Status v3.x (c) 2002-2003 Copyright Elari elari@free.fr | www.unlockgsm.com/dload-osc/ | CVS : http://cvs.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/elari/?sortby=date#dirlist

Released under the GNU General Public License
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/

include ('includes/application_top.php');

// create smarty elements

$smarty = new Smarty;

// include boxes
require (DIR_FS_CATALOG.'templates/'.CURRENT_TEMPLATE.'/source/boxes.php');

// the following cPath references come from application_top.php
$category_depth = 'top';
if (isset ($cPath) && xtc_not_null($cPath)) {
$categories_products_query = "select count(*) as total from ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES." where categories_id = '".$current_category_id."'";
$categories_products_query = xtDBquery($categories_products_query);
$cateqories_products = xtc_db_fetch_array($categories_products_query, true);
if ($cateqories_products['total'] > 0) {
$category_depth = 'products'; // display products
} else {
$category_parent_query = "select count(*) as total from ".TABLE_CATEGORIES." where parent_id = '".$current_category_id."'";
$category_parent_query = xtDBquery($category_parent_query);
$category_parent = xtc_db_fetch_array($category_parent_query, true);
if ($category_parent['total'] > 0) {
$category_depth = 'nested'; // navigate through the categories
} else {
$category_depth = 'products'; // category has no products, but display the 'no products' message
}
}
}

require (DIR_WS_INCLUDES.'header.php');

include (DIR_WS_MODULES.'default.php');
$smarty->assign('language', $_SESSION['language']);

$smarty->caching = 0;
if (!defined(RM))
$smarty->load_filter('output', 'note');
$smarty->display(CURRENT_TEMPLATE.'/index.html');

include ('includes/application_bottom.php');
?>


after that I got this error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '=' in /homepages/36/d155074092/htdocs/pics4nics/index.php on line 1

cjoverkill folder is /cjoverkill


could someone help me to integrate the in.php code.

Thanks have a nice time.

ICEFIRE
6th February 2010, 03:09 PM
use this include:

<?php include ("in.php"); ?>

That will fix you.

xirlexa
7th February 2010, 11:26 PM
Thanks ICEFIRE. Works well.

But now I have got a new problem. Everything has been installed. In the admin panel I can see all the raws and unics with clicks and prods, but there are no outs 'cause I can't show the Totlist.
I wrote the tag below in my index.html but nothing happened.

<!--#include virtual="toplist/template7.html" -->

<table>
<tr>
<td><!--#include virtual="toplist/template7.html" --></td>
</tr>
</table>

Now Cjoverkill is installed in the main directory, so that "toplist/template7.html" is the right path.

The admin panel said, simply copy and paste that code in the page where it should be shown. But there is anything.

Could you please help again.

Have a nice week. Best regards.

ICEFIRE
8th February 2010, 02:46 AM
use this:

<?php include ("toplist/template7.html"); ?>

That will do the work

xirlexa
8th February 2010, 06:31 AM
Hey ICFIRE,

thanks for your help, but nothings happend

I wrote that tag into my index.html without succsess.

<?php include ("toplist/template7.html"); ?>

I also changed my hard links into track links like this

out.php?url=http://www.mysite.de

but no out going link counted.

Here is the link to my site, there you can see the toplist tag at the end of the html code.

http://www.rivotech-electronics.com/pics4nics

thanks for your work.

Now I'm tired. See you :)

ICEFIRE
8th February 2010, 12:02 PM
the index file must be an index.php and not .html

Just rename your index.html to index.php.