PDA

View Full Version : Default


Pornserv
7th October 2009, 04:09 PM
How can I change the URL settings in the DEFAULT site settings.

I am trying to put a sponsor in there, but whenever I click "Update Settings", I get an error saying:

DEFAULT NOT updated. Url must match domain for DEFAULT

I tried changing both URL fields at the bottom:

Alternative Out URL:
Default filter URL:

Am I doing this wrong?

ICEFIRE
8th October 2009, 12:39 AM
The DEFAULT site is just a sites multiplexor. you should add your site and then edit the setting into your own site.
Do not use the DEFAULT for trading. It will collect some bots traffic from all the sites, so it's not suitable for trading or tracking stats.

Pornserv
8th October 2009, 02:16 AM
The problem is, no matter what I try to change the 2 URL's to, it tells me:

DEFAULT NOT updated. Url must match domain for DEFAULT

How do I change the DEFAULT site?

ICEFIRE
8th October 2009, 11:05 AM
You cannot change that site. It's just part of the script tracking system. Add your own site instead and the script will track traffic into that site automatically.

Pornserv
9th October 2009, 06:41 PM
Ok, but the problem is, all 99% of my outgoing trades go to

http://www.sexmultiplex.com/

I have added my site and 3 trades, but at the time of writing this post, the stats are as follows for the past hour:

DEFAULT: 228 clicks
My Site: 50 clicks

I have My Site on "Overkill" as well.

Is this normal?

ICEFIRE
9th October 2009, 07:48 PM
It's not normal to have much traffic in the DEFAULT site unless you started using it to trade. Just reset the site and see if it continues counting.

If you have installed CjOverkill on one only site, you must add that site using Add Site option. If you have it on several sites, you must add every site using the Add Site option. that would fix the DEFAULT site usage.

As for your trades going to sexmultiplex.com, that either because your IP got filtered or because you have not set a proper alternative out url (usually some sponsor or a site you want to feed).

If you still run in problems, feel free to contact me via ICQ 171216535. I am sure it is some missconfiguration you have that could be fixed in 10 minutes via ICQ