PDA

View Full Version : Problem with skimming url


candyman
14th July 2009, 05:45 PM
I have installed CjOverkill, as described in the manual.
I have added my site using the Add site option in the admin.
I have added 2 trades, let's say http://www.tradesite1.com/ & http://www.tradesite2.com/
I have added my own site (http://www.mysite.com/) at http://www.tradesite1.com/trade.php & http://www.tradesite2.com/trade.php too.

When I click on a link on my website, there is no trade to http://www.tradesite1.com/ or http://www.tradesite2.com/
The code of the link in my index.php is : <a href="http://www.mysite.com/out.php?pct=60&url=http://www.mysite.com/example.php" target="_blank">Text here...</a>

But when I type http://www.mysite.com/out.php in my web browser, he goes to http://www.tradesite1.com/
When I type http://www.mysite.com/out.php in my web browser again, he goes to http://www.tradesite2.com/
It seems that the trades are working, but why isn't it working when I click on a link on my website?

additional info:
<?php include "in.php"; ?> is the first line of my index.php
Settings, "Minimum Hits In:" = 0 uniques.
At the settings, there is "Network is closed. Check Network Settings panel". What's that meaning?

Then another question...
Some people ask to start the trade (the traffic), when you add their website as a trade.
What's the best (easiest) way to do that?

ICEFIRE
14th July 2009, 07:27 PM
I don't understand very good your question.

1 ) Add Site --> http://www.yoursite.com
2 ) Hit yoursite.com link
3 ) Add trades --> http://www.trade1.com and http://www.trade2.com

The skimmed link seems correct. If you have your IP filtered or whitelisted it will not send you to trades.

If you want to direct a link to a specific trade explicitly you can use out.php?trade=trade1.com for example.

If people ask you to start the trade you can always boost or overkill a given trade for several hours and the script will force all the available traffic to that trade. Take in mind that this process will starve your other trades meanwhile, so it's not a good idea to have trades permanently in overkill or boost mode.

candyman
14th July 2009, 10:03 PM
I understand... My iprange is in the "IP Whitelist", that's the reason there's no outgoing traffic (on my computer).
I've deleted my iprange in the "IP Whitelist", the skimmed links are working now (on my computer). Thanks ICEFIRE! :)