PDA

View Full Version : Problems with in.php


Darmez
9th May 2009, 01:54 PM
Hi,

i have some problems with the include of "in.php" in the script i use on my site (automagick tube script).

I don't have a php editor so i can't put the php include code in the index.php.

So i put the include code in an .html page that is part of the index.php (the page is footer.html) in this way:
{include_php file="http://www.pornoteque.net/cjoverkill/in.php"}

I noticed that it doesn't work. On my cj admin page i see the number of outgonig clicks but under the columns "Raw|Uniq", "Clicks", "Prod" and "Return" i see always "0".

I know (looking the referral page of my stats) that i have incoming visit from these sites.


What do I have to do to make it work?
Thank you,
AC

ICEFIRE
9th May 2009, 11:01 PM
In any case, the include is not correct and would not work.

Try this include {include_php file="cjoverkill/in.php" }

If you move the CjOverkill files out of the cjoverkill directory then it would be {include_php file="in.php" }

Make me know it it still fails after changing it.

Darmez
11th May 2009, 07:21 PM
If i do as you said, when i try to load my website, it loads everything well until the code, then it says Error:

I mean, take a look here: www.pornoteque.net. "footer.html" begins with the 768x90 banner, at the bottom of the page and finishes at the end of the page.

If i put the code after the banner code, after the banner i see "Error:" and the page stops there.


Details:

i insert the code into @/automagick/templates/default/footer.html

the index file that calls footer.html is @/index.php

and CJ is in @/cjoverkill/

Darmez
14th May 2009, 09:43 PM
up, sorry.

ICEFIRE
15th May 2009, 12:13 AM
The in.php include must go first before anything else. If you place it at the footer it may just break.

Make sure to disable the anticheat protections while doing the tests, just to discard any configuration problem.

Darmez
15th May 2009, 02:37 PM
1. i already put it at the top of "header.html", before everything.

you can see here what happens:

http://www.pornoteque.net/Img/cjproblem.JPG

2. how can i disable all filters and anticheat?

3. i notice that i've a lot of in-traffic on the UNKOWN raw, but still zero in the raws of the trades. If it could help..


thanks again!

Darmez
18th May 2009, 05:54 PM
............... :(

ICEFIRE
18th May 2009, 06:17 PM
Sorry for the late reply, Seems this post slipped my monitoring queue unnoticed.

By the code I deduce that you are using some kind of CMS or other script and then try to insert the CjOverkill include into it.
Make sure that your smarty cache is disabled. Smarty and several other php templating engines cache all the variables (server ones included) when generating the output from the template.
The final result is that CjOverkill gets cached data again and again and doesn't count correctly because of that.

Hit me on ICQ 171216535 and I will help you to solve the problem. In most cases these template caches can be ignored in one way or another without having to disable the cache itself, benefiting you from the templating engine and CjOverkill features at the same time.

Darmez
19th May 2009, 10:27 PM
Ok i added you.

While i wait you online, i'll try t explain better some questions i have:

1) When i give my backlink to a partner site, i have to give:
http://www.pornoteque.net or, e.g., http://www.pornoteque.net?tid=17 ??:confused:

2) i've tried this: i've renamed my index.php --> index_.php; then i've created a new index.php with this inside:
<?php
include ("cjoverkill/in.php");
include ("index_.php");
?>
But when i load the page i get this:

http://www.pornoteque.net/Img/problemacj2.JPG


Some ideas?
Thanks again!

ICEFIRE
20th May 2009, 12:35 PM
1 ) When you add a new trade there are 3 possible links http://www.yoursite.com , http://www.yoursite.com/?tid=123 , http://www.yoursite.com/?td=trade.com

The tid=123 and td=trade.com are basically the same. When you add a trade it gets an unique id (tid number) into your CjOverkill script, so the script can track traffic from it. If you delete that trade and add it again it wil get another ID, so there is no way to have two trades with the same ID, even if you delete them and add them again.

The td=trade.com link is less compatible with SEO techniques because you end exposing your trades domains, but it's also valid as the td=123 link and does exactly the same. The only difference is that if you delete that trade and add it again, the td=trade.com link would remain the same while the tid=123 would change because of the unique id feature.

If you give the tid or td enabled tracking code to your trades the script will use more accurate tracking for them counting hits that have no referrer or that are sent from a subdomain of that trade. This also helps when you trade using popups because this link will track the hit whatever popup method is used.

2 ) The index you have made is 100% correct. Try moving the CjOverkill files to the main directory and use include ("in.php");

Darmez
20th May 2009, 03:06 PM
1 ) When you add a new trade there are 3 possible links http://www.yoursite.com , http://www.yoursite.com/?tid=123 , http://www.yoursite.com/?td=trade.com

The tid=123 and td=trade.com are basically the same. When you add a trade it gets an unique id (tid number) into your CjOverkill script, so the script can track traffic from it. If you delete that trade and add it again it wil get another ID, so there is no way to have two trades with the same ID, even if you delete them and add them again.

The td=trade.com link is less compatible with SEO techniques because you end exposing your trades domains, but it's also valid as the td=123 link and does exactly the same. The only difference is that if you delete that trade and add it again, the td=trade.com link would remain the same while the tid=123 would change because of the unique id feature.

If you give the tid or td enabled tracking code to your trades the script will use more accurate tracking for them counting hits that have no referrer or that are sent from a subdomain of that trade. This also helps when you trade using popups because this link will track the hit whatever popup method is used.

Ok. So if a trade send traffic to www.pornteque.net (obviously, if the in.php works) i can track it as well as it sends traffic to www.pornoteque.net/?tid=17 . Right?

2 ) The index you have made is 100% correct. Try moving the CjOverkill files to the main directory and use include ("in.php");

Tried: i get the same problem.


PS = i think there's a bug in cj: when i select a trade and i press LINK CODE i get: http://www.pornoteque.net?tid=15 without the slash before "?".

ICEFIRE
20th May 2009, 04:30 PM
There tid=123 or td=trade.com codes will track also traffic that has no referrer, so they are a bit more accurate.

Seems you have some caching/templating stuff that is interfering with CjOverkill.

you can fix the link code with the slash by selecting your site --> edit button. Then fix the url to be http://www.yoursite.com/ (nothe the slash at the end).
In practically all apache configurations the server will add the slash if it's missing, so it's usually ok with or without the last slash.

Darmez
20th May 2009, 08:21 PM
ok i fixed it. Thanks.

Don't you have any other ideas about the "big" problem?

If it can help, i'm using Automagick Tube Script.

Darmez
25th May 2009, 09:58 PM
i need to up it again sorry

ICEFIRE
29th May 2009, 05:21 PM
Sorry for the late reply. This thread doesn't appear in my monitoring list due to some reason.


Here is an easy procedure we followed with another site that uses the same script:

1 ) Rename your index.php to index-original.php
2 ) Create a new index.php with this content:

<?php
include ("cjoverkill/in.php");
include ("index-original.php");
?>

3 ) Remove all the other in.php include you may have placed in the templates.

that should do the work

Darmez
29th May 2009, 09:46 PM
i already tried this!

If you take a look to my post of 19th may in this thread you can see what i see on the uploaded page.

It seems that he reads the header two times.

ICEFIRE
29th May 2009, 11:58 PM
Make sure you dont have another in.php inclide into some of your templates. There is no real reason to read the header two times.

Also make sure that the index.php has no spaces or blank lines at the end.

Darmez
30th May 2009, 03:53 PM
No spaces at the end, no include in any file.:(

Darmez
7th June 2009, 01:09 PM
............

ICEFIRE
10th June 2009, 12:01 PM
Sorry, seems I dont even see your posts until someone else posts on the board. I have recreated your user and now everything should be ok.

Anyways, hit me on ICQ 171216535 and lets solve this. There are several people running the same tube script that you use and they have had absolutely no problems, so it must be some setup/config glitch that will be seen much more easy if we both are on ICQ to make a couple of tests.